CELEBRATING TEN YEARS OF HOME - READ THE LATEST

Home Development Group Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Privacy is given serious importance at Home Development Group Limited and its related entities1 (“Home Development Group”). We maintain to ensure that all relevant privacy and data protection laws are complied with when dealing with personal client information.


We strongly encourage you to go through this Privacy Policy carefully. A thorough understanding will help you

make an informed decision when giving personal information to us. When you access our website and/or engage us

to provide any service, including web services (the “Services”), you automatically consent to the terms of this

Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it.

If you are primarily based in the European Union and use our website and/or Services, we have some additional

terms laid out in the addendum (“GDPR Addendum”) which apply to you.

This Privacy Policy does not limit your existing rights under relevant privacy and data protection laws.

1.0 Collection of Personal Information

Home Development Group is a provider of Services to its clients. The Services includes the collection and storage

of personal information of our clients and other visitors to our websites (including builtbyhome.com,

parkview.co.nz, tepaeroa.co.nz, kaingamaha.co.nz and thehomefoundation.com), social media accounts and/or

office/s. The information collected from an identifiable individual may include that individual’s name, date of birth,

country of residence, IRD Number, Bank account details and contact details (physical address, email address,

Facebook name and address, fax number and landline and/or mobile number or other contact details you provide

us) as well as information on companies, trusts or other entities associated with the individual. We also collect

information about how you use our website and social media accounts (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on

pages), your IP address and/or other device identifying data, information contained in your correspondence with us

or survey responses and other information required to provide a service or information you have requested from us.

Home Development Group collects and holds such personal information that we may collect directly from you

when you:

- make a request for provision of our Services,

- become a client and we provide you with the Services,

- use our website as a client,

- contact the Home Development Group support team,

- visit our website.

You may choose to not disclose this information to us. You should be aware however that it may mean we are

restricted or prevented from providing our services to you.

2.0 Home may receive personal information from you about others

Through your use of the Services, Home Development Group may also collect information from you about someone

else where you have authorised us to do so (for example, by choosing a feature of the website that contemplates

the interaction with a third party website or feature or user) or where the information is publicly available. This

could include personal information collected when users you have invited use our Services, website or interact

with our social media accounts (“User Data”). If you provide Home Development Group with personal information

about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Home Development

Group and that, without Home Development Group taking any further steps required by applicable data protection

or privacy laws, Home Development Group may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes

described in this Privacy Policy.

1 Home Construction Ltd, Home Development Group, Buildtech Restorations Ltd, Buildtech Investment Ltd, Kāinga Maha Group.

This means that you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to

the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being

collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information,

the individual's right to obtain access to that information, Home Development Group’s identity, and how to contact

Home Development Group.

3.0 Home Development Group collects, holds, and uses your personal information for limited purposes

Home Development Group collects the personal information to assist us in providing you with the Services that you

have requested. This information may be used for purposes including to:

- verify your identity and undertake credit checks (if necessary),

- provide the requested Services to you,

- market our Services and products relating to these Services. We may also send you newsletters and up to

date information on changes via text, email or other electronic means (you can opt out of this by

contacting us at any time),

- carry out training of our personnel in relation to the Services,

- ensure we comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions,

- keep open lines of communication with you, including in response to a complaint,

- send you our bills and to collect any money owing to us. This includes authorising us to process credit

card transactions, and

- any other use that is authorised by you or relevant privacy laws.

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition, your information may be

transferred.

When we collect and process User Data we act as an agent of you for the purposes of the New Zealand Privacy Act

1993 and any other relevant privacy laws. If applicable, we also act as the data processor for the purposes of the

General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”). Such User Data will only be processed in

accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with all applicable privacy laws.

By using our website, interacting with our social media accounts or asking us to provide you with the Services, you

consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you

authorise. Home Development Group will only use your personal information in the ways outlined in this Privacy

Policy or if we have your express permission. If you have any personal information related to your engagement with

our Services such as a password, it is your responsibility to keep that safe. If you become aware of any breach of

your security, you should contact us immediately and change your password.

4.0 Home Development Group can collect your non-personally identifiable data

When you use our Services, you are agreeing to Home Development Group accessing, aggregating and using nonpersonally identifiable data collected from you. This data does not identify you nor any other individual.

This data may be used to:

- help us understand how our clients are engaging with our Services and website, for example, the busiest

days of the month, quantity and timing of payments and most popular web pages;

- provide clients with further information regarding the uses and benefits of our Services;

- increase business productivity as the aggregated data can provide relevant business insights; and

- otherwise improve our website and Services.

5.0 Transfer and storage of personal information

All information that you provide to us or is entered into our websites or Facebook page or collected from your

visiting our websites or social media accounts is automatically transferred to the Home Development Group

servers. When you use our Services, you consent to your personal information being held by our servers as outlined

in this Privacy Policy.

The website and Services may be supported by businesses that are outside of your country. If you are situated

within the European Economic Area (EEA), please refer to the GDPR Addendum. This will outline how personal

data is transferred from the EEA.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, our data is located on Sharepoint located in Australia, hosted by Microsoft

and Hubspot Inc. hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the United States East region. Your personal

information will be transmitted through and stored on, those servers as part of the Services. If the location of our

servers changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy. We would encourage you to frequently review our

Privacy Policy so you are aware of any changes.

Home Development Group is based in New Zealand and may access your personal information from New Zealand.

New Zealand is recognised by the European Commission as a country that ensures an adequate level of data

protection. This decision provides our basis for transferring personal information to New Zealand.

By providing your personal information to Home Development Group, you consent to us storing your personal

information on servers hosted by Microsoft and accessing your personal information from New Zealand. If your

personal information is be stored on servers located in other countries, it will remain within Microsoft’s and

Hubspot’s effective control at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service

to Home Development Group, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our server hosts do not have access to, and use

the necessary level of protection for, your personal information.

If you are not comfortable with your personal information being transferred to a server in another jurisdiction, you

should not provide Home Development Group with your personal information or use our website.

6.0 Home Development Group is committed to protecting your personal information

Home Development Group will at all times work to ensure that we are taking all the steps to protect your personal

information. The information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate

authorities, and all data transferred between you and the website for the provision of the Services is encrypted.

Despite our best efforts, the internet itself cannot be trusted as a secure environment. Consequently, we are

unable to give an absolute promise that your information will always be safe. Sharing of personal information over

the internet is to be done at your own risk. You should only give out your personal information to the website within

a secure environment.

If we become aware of any security breach relating to your personal information, we will advise you as soon as we

can.

7.0 Home Development Group will only release your Personal Information in limited circumstances

The Personal information which you provide to us will only be disclosed if it is necessary, appropriate and achieves

the outcome for which you engaged our Services.

Unless there is a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition, Home Development Group

will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your express consent. It is important to

note however, that we may have to do so without your consent to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or

other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, required by law. If it is possible and appropriate,

we will endeavour to notify you to let you know this has occurred.

Your personal information is not controlled, accessed or used by the third parties who host our servers, except for

the intended use of storing that information.

Our advertising and analytics partners may receive information about your use of our website through cookies, web

beacons and similar storage technologies. More information on this can be found in the Cookies section of this

Privacy Policy.

8.0 Home Development Group does not store your credit card details

If you need to use your credit card for any of our Services, your credit card details will not be stored online and

cannot be accessed by our staff. However your credit card details may be encrypted and securely stored by our

chosen payment provider. This will enable Home Development Group to automatically bill your credit card on a

recurring basis.

9.0 Requesting access to your personal information

It is up to you to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Unless

there are certain legal grounds for refusing, you may ask to access the personal information we have that is readily

available. You may also ask us to update or correct any information we have about you. This may be done by

requesting in writing and sending it to us at 33 Birmingham Drive, Middleton, Christchurch or by email to

privacy@builtbyhome.com. You will need to prove that you are the individual to whom the personal information

relates.

We will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, unless there are legal grounds preventing us from

doing so. We will explain why if we are unable to do so. One example for refusal would be if access would

unreasonably impact the privacy of another individual. If you request a correction and we have to refuse,

reasonable steps will be taken to note down that you requested that correction.

If appropriate and reasonable, we may charge you the cost of providing and/or correcting your personal

information.

Your personal information will only be kept for as long as it is needed. There may be circumstances however where

we have to keep the information for a specified amount of time to meet various legal and reporting requirements.

10.0 Home Development Group uses cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. It does not identify you

personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer. Home Development

Group’s website uses these cookies.

Along with some of our affiliates and third-party service providers, Home Development Group may use a

combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and

“session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on our website. Amongst other purposes,

these can be used to track how the website is being used and the level of engagement with ads.

You have the ability to get your browser to send you an alert when you receive a cookie. This then gives you the

chance to accept or reject it. If you refuse a cookie, this can have a negative impact on how the website is used or

functions. Note, Home Development Group does not respond to or honour “Do Not Track” requests at this time.

Performance and targeting cookies may be used when you visit our website.

Performance cookies serve to collect information on how you use the website. This can tell us about our most

popular pages, and if you have received any error messages while on the pages. No identifying personal

information is gathered via these cookies. Instead, these cookies only work to improve the usage of the website. As

a result of the cookies, Home Development Group may be sent reports showing aggregate numbers and trends

from third party analytics partners.

Alternatively, targeting cookies provide you with personalised advertisements that are related to you and your

interests. They can determine how often you see a particular advertisement and can measure whether the

advertising campaign has been effective. They will remember that you have visited the website and may share this

information with other parties such as advertisers. As a result, you may see advertisements about our Services in

other areas of the internet. When you use our website, third party providers may display advertisements relevant to

your interests. This information will have been generated by your previous use of the website and other browsing

history. Your browser collects information about your internet use. Third party providers then use this information

to place ads on websites throughout the internet that may relate to you and your interests.

It is possible to opt-out of targeted advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. You can learn more about

interest-based advertising and opt out of interest-based advertising from participating online advertising

companies at the following links:

Digital Advertising Alliance EU (EDAA) – http://www.youronlinechoices.c...

DAA AppChoices page – http://www.aboutads.info/appch...

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) – http://optout.networkadvertisi...

Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) – http://optout.aboutads.info/

You should be aware that opting out will not stop the advertising all together. You will instead be served with

generic ads.

11.0 You may opt out of any email communications

Home Development Group uses email to send out various information relating to billing, marketing our services and

general communication. There are clear instructions on the emails explaining how to remove yourself from our

mailing list. If you choose to opt out, this will not remove you from receiving emails about breaches (if relevant) or

any changes to this Privacy policy.

12.0 Your responsibility in transferring your data to third-party applications

Our website may have links or ads that get you to follow a link to a third-party application or website. It is your

responsibility to be vigilant when giving out personal information on these links as Home Development Group has

no control, and takes no responsibility for these websites and applications.

13.0 Privacy complaints process

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you may send a complaint. Please provide

us with the full details of your complaint along with any supporting documentation:

- Email: privacy@builtbyhome.com

- Post: 33 Birmingham Drive, Middleton, Christchurch 8024

We will:

- Send you an initial response to your query or complaint within ten (10) business days; and

- Look into and seek to resolve the issue within twenty (20) business days. If necessary, we may need a

longer period to do this but will notify you of this delay.

14.0 This Privacy Policy may be updated

Home Development Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The amended Privacy Policy

will be considered effective as soon as it is posted to this website. If you continue to access and use our website

and/or receive our Services, you will be considered to have accepted the amended Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22/06/2020.

GDPR Addendum

If you are located in the European Union (“EU”), and wish to use our website and/or Services, the GDPR applies to

you. These additional terms (“GDPR Addendum”) apply to this and make up part of our Privacy Policy.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) was set up to control the collection, processing and transfer

of EU individuals’ personal data (as defined in the GDPR). The personal information described in the Home

Development Group‘s Privacy Policy comes under the personal data in the GDPR. It is important to us that we

comply with the GDPR when dealing with the personal data of EU-based visitors to our website.

This GDPR Addendum was drafted to be concise and easy to understand. It does not outline in exhaustive detail

all aspects of our collection and use of personal data. If you wish to have more information or need an

explanation, please contact us. Your request should be sent to privacy@builtbyhome.com

For the purposes of the GDPR:

- Home Development Group is the data controller (as defined in the GDPR) when processing personal

information.

- Microsoft and Hubspot Inc. are the data processors when processing personal information.

1.0 Processing personal data

The personal information outlined in this Privacy Policy is the personal data that Home Development Group may

process. Any processing done will be to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

As permitted under the GDPR we can process your information for the purposes described in the body of the

Privacy Policy by relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds: (a) you have agreed with us explicitly that

we may process your information for a specific reason; (b) the processing of personal information is necessary to

perform the agreement we have with you (or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you); (c) the processing

is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations; or (d) the processing is actually necessary for our

legitimate interests, which include: (i) to protect our business interests; (ii) to ensure that complaints are

appropriately investigated; (iii) to evaluate, develop or improve products and services we offer; or (iv) to keep you

informed of relevant products and services, unless you indicate that you do not wish us to be kept updated. While

we will generally rely on your specific consent to process special categories of personal data (i.e., ‘sensitive

information’), in some cases (for example, relating to an alleged offence), we may need to use some information to

comply with our legal obligations.

It is possible to use access and use our website without providing us with data. However some of our services will

require you to provide us with your name and email address, for example if you sign up to any newsletters. If you

choose not to divulge that information, we will be unable to provide you with our full services.

2.0 Your rights

The GDPR grants you certain rights in relation to your personal data. These include:

- right of access - you have the right to ask, and we have the obligation to confirm, if we are processing

your personal data. We can also provide you with a copy of that data.

- right to rectification – if we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you, you may ask to have

it corrected or completed. Once notified, we will do all that we can to ensure the information is made

right. We will also endeavour to pass on the correction if possible to any third parties with whom we have

shared your personal data.

- right to erasure – your personal data is deleted once it has fulfilled its intended purpose. Provided it

does not contravene any applicable laws, we will also delete your personal data if you send a request. If

we have shared your personal data with any third parties, we will take reasonable steps to inform them

of your request.

- right to withdraw consent – as mentioned above, our legal basis for processing your personal data is

your consent. Therefore if you wish for us to stop processing your personal data, you may withdraw your

consent at any time.

- right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict or stop the processing of your

personal data in certain circumstances. We will pass this request on to third parties where possible.

- right to object to processing – at any point you may also request that we stop processing your personal

data all together. We will do this to the extent required by the GDPR.

- rights related to automated decision making, including profiling – At the time of this GDPR

Addendum, Home Development Group does not make any automated decision making or profiling using

the personal information. If this were to change, you have the right to not be subject to a decision based

solely on this automated processing, including profiling which can have a significant legal impact. The

exceptions to this occur where such automated decision making is necessary for entering into, or

fulfilling a contract with you, where relevant laws authorise it and when you have given explicit consent.

- right to data portability – we will give you any personal data that you have requested from us in a

commonly used, machine readable and interoperable format to ensure you can access it. Where

possible, and if you have requested, we will send your personal data to another data controller.

- the right to complain to a supervisory authority – if you have any concerns about the way in which we

have dealt with your personal data, you may contact the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

If your personal data is used or obtained for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, please contact Home Development Group. If you are

dissatisfied with how we deal with your request, you may refer your query to your local data protection supervisory

authority e.g. in the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3.0 Children

It is not our intention to collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If you believe that a child under 16

has given us their personal data either through our website and/or by using our Services, please contact our

Privacy Officer. If they can access it, then it is your responsibility to obtain the consent of any Guardian of any

children who can access the website or the Services and you agree to do so.

4.0 International transfer of data

As we are based in New Zealand, the personal information that we collect through our website and our Services

will be transferred to, and stored in, a country operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA). According to

the GDPR, this transfer may only take place if the European Commission has decided that the country maintains

an adequate level of protection. If this adequacy status is not granted to us, we may transfer the personal data, so

long as there are suitable safeguards.

The Home Development Group Privacy Policy states that some of the personal information we collect is processed

by third party data processors in other countries, including Australia. We will only transfer this data outside the

EEA if that country has been given the adequacy status mentioned above, or if we have approved transfer

instruments set up to protect your personal data. If you wish to know more, please contact us using the details in

our Privacy Policy.

5.0 Data Retention Privacy Policy

We will only keep personal information for as long as is needed to achieve its purpose, or to comply with relevant

law, whichever is longer.

6.0 Contacting us

Please contact us via the details as set out in our Privacy Policy.